North Canterbury Sports Awards
Congratulations to all the winners from the
2019 MainPower North Canterbury Sports Awards
& MainPower Youth Sport Scholarships
SPORTS AWARDS WINNERS
Active Health Junior Sportswoman:
Esra McGoldrick – Basketball
Rangiora New World Junior Sportsman:
Fletcher Newell – Rugby
Pegasus Golf & Sports Club Sports Coach:
Liam Connelly – Basketball
McAlpines Mitre10 Athlete with a Disability:
Kyle Harpur – Athletics
The Sports Shop Sports Team:
Glenmark Cheviot Division 1 Rugby Team
Rangiora Vet Centre Masters Sportsperson:
Sara Schist – Crossfit
All Insure Sports Official:
Kim Cotton – Cricket Umpire
R. Grant Electrical Sportswoman:
Grace Brooker – Rugby
N.F. Preen Contracting Sportsman:
Kazuma Kobori – Golf
BNZ, Harcourts Four Seasons Realty
& Hurunui District Council Service to Sport:
Gordon Wong – Basketball
Mike Smart – BMX
John Hamilton – Cricket
Injury Prevention Waimak Club of the Year:
(Peter Allen Safe Sport Award)
Rangiora Croquet Club
Waimakariri District Council Sports Event:
NCBA South Island Primary School
Basketball Tournament
Supreme Sports Award winner:
Kazuma Kobori
MainPower Youth Sport Scholarship Finalists:
-
Helen Matthews - Basketball
-
Rebecca Jones – Archery
-
Gabrielle Rennie – Football
-
Jacob Turner – Mountainbiking
-
Olivia Sloan – Archery
-
George Prain – Rugby
-
Blair Currie – Football
Runners up:
-
Angus Kelliher – Swimming
-
Macey Fraser – Football & Futsal
Winner:
-
Kazuma Kobori – Golf
2018 MainPower North Canterbury Sports Awards & Youth Sport Scholarships
Congratulations to all the winners and finalists of the 2018 MainPower North Canterbury Sports Awards.
SPORTS AWARDS WINNERS
Rural Livestock Junior Sportswoman:
Grace Brooker – Rugby
Rangiora New World Junior Sportsman:
Fraser Sheat – Cricket
Active Health Sports Administrator:
Anna Sidey – Cricket
Pegasus Golf Club Sports Coach:
Brigitte Mahan – Swimming
McAlpines Mitre10 Sports Personality:
Shane Fletcher – Rugby
The Sports Shop Sports Team:
Rangiora High School 1st XV Rugby Team
Rangiora Vet Centre Masters Sportsperson:
Maggie Chorley – Athletics
Taggart Sports Official:
Kim Cotton – Cricket Umpire
R. Grant Electrical Sportswoman:
Ella Greenslade – Rowing
N.F. Preen Contracting Sportsman:
Ben Oliver – Mountain Biking
Injury Prevention Waimak Club of the Year:
(Peter Allen Safe Sport Award)
Aimtru Archers Club
Waimakariri District Council Sports Event:
Kaikoura Whale Run
SERVICE TO SPORT AWARDS:
Hurunui District Council:
Roddy Wood– Polo
Northern Outlook:
Ngaire Harpur – Special Olympics
Harcourts Twiss-Keir Realty:
Mark Whittaker – Basketball
Supreme Sports Award winner:
Ella Greenslade
These photos and more are available in High Quality from the North Canterbury Sport and Recreation Trust
Ph: 03 975 5560 or email:
Photos taken by Richard Connelly of GameFace
MainPower Youth Sport Scholarship Finalists:
Helen Matthews - Basketball
Macey Fraser – Football & Futsal
Luke Hopkinson – Wrestling
Angus Kelliher – Swimming
Tegen Bishop – Surfing
Kazuma Kabori – Golf
Layla Bailey-McDowell – Softball
Runners up:
Rebecca Jones – Archery
George Howat – Rowing
Winner:
Gabrielle Rennie – Football
2024 MainPower North Canterbury Sports Awards & Youth Sport Scholarships
If you 'd like high quality versions of any of these photos please contact Tony Kean
Photos by GameFaceNZ
2024 MainPower North Canterbury Sports Awards - Winners
Rural Livestock Junior Sportswoman: Tegen Bishop – Surfing
Rangiora New World Junior Sportsman: Ben Oliver – Mountainbiking
Active Health Sports Administrator: Catherine Hannah – Hockey
Pegasus Golf Club Sports Coach: Nigel Humphreys – Trampoline
McAlpines Mitre10 Sports Personality: Caroline Whittaker – Basketball
The Sports Shop Sports Team: Sefton Premier Cricket Team
Rangiora Vet Centre Masters Sportsperson: Seonaigh Conchie – Multisport
I.C. Frith Insurance Brokers Sports Official: Karl Hancox – Rugby Referee
R. Grant Electrical Sportswoman: Bronwyn Dibb – Trampoline
N.F. Preen Contracting Sportsman: Wyatt Crockett – Rugby
Northern Outlook Service to Sport Award: Christine Bufton – Netball
Harcourts Twiss-Keir Realty Service to Sport Award: Wayne St Johnston – Squash
Hurunui District Council Service to Sport Award: Gary Terrell – Rugby
Injury Prevention Waimak Club of the Year: (Peter Allen Safe Sport Award): Woodend Bowling Club
Waimakariri District Council Sports Event: International Women’s Hockey Tests
Supreme Sports Award winner: Wyatt Crockett
2024 MainPower Youth Sport Scholarship Finalists & Winners
Jacob Pepper-Edwards - Wrestling
Gabrielle Rennie – Football
Jackson Ogle – Track Cycling
Charlotte Whittaker – Basketball
Rebecca Jones – Archery
Jordan O’Connell-Inns - Gymnastics
Macey Fraser – Football & Futsal
Runners up:
Kiri Atkin – Triathlon
Bronwyn Dibb – Trampoline
Winner:
Ben Oliver – Mountainbiking
What Are The Sports Awards?
Do you know a local athlete, sport administrator, official or supporter who has had a great year? Someone who has achieved great things in their sport or who has gone above and beyond to help others achieve their sporting goals?
If so, a great way to recognize their achievement and hard work is to nominate them for The 2024 MainPower North Canterbury Sports Awards. There's 13 different categories of award covering all the different roles people play in sport.
Anyone can make a nomination, but it's best to first check with the relevant sports club or association your nominee is involved with. You can complete a nomination form online by clicking on the button above, but if you'd rather fill out a form the old fashioned way please contact Rosie Oliver at the NCSRT who can get a nomination form to you in your preferred format.
Email:
Phone: 03 975 5560
MainPower Youth Sport Scholarships
Applications are now also open for The 2024 MainPower Youth Sport Scholarships. Each year these scholarships provide $30,000 to 10 young local athletes to assist them in taking their next step on their path to the pinnacle in their chosen sport.
Past scholarship recipients include international athletes Anton Cooper, Angie Petty, Alex Kennedy, Trent Jones, Craig & Ben Oliver and Bronwyn Dibb.
For more Information and the application form to apply for a scholarship click on the button at top of page.